Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2017 Schedule
   KO   
 8/18/17 
 @ Zephyrhills 32-21 (W) 

1
 8/25/17 
 Anclote31-7 (W)1-0
2
9/01/17
 @ River Ridge14-3 (W)  2-0 
3
9/08/17
 @ Ridgewood56-6 (W)

3-0

4
9/15/17
 BYE
3-0
5
9/22/17
 @ Clearwater45-28 (W)  4-0 
6
9/29/17
 @ Pasco45-27 (W)   5-0 
7
10/06/17
 Springstead
28-7 (W)  6-0
8
10/13/17
 Berkeley Prep12-9 (W)  7-0 
9
10/20/17 Sunlake26-0 (W) 8-0
10
10/27/17
 @ Land O' Lakes48-12 (W) 9-0  
11
  11/03/17 
 Tarpon Springs46-14 (W) 10-0 
12
 11/10/17 Chamberlain 14-13 (W)11-0
13
  11/17/17
 Vanguard 35-21 (L)11-1
14
 11/24/17
Week
DateOpponent
ScoreRecord
2016 Schedule
   KO   
 8/19/16 
 Palm Harbor   55-11 (L)  

1
8/26/16 
 River Ridge
 12-7 (W)1-0 
2
9/02/16
 @ Anclote
Canceled 1-0 
3
9/09/16
 Ridgewood
30-6 (W)2-0 
4
9/16/16
 @ Springstead * 
33-7 (L) 2-1 
5
9/23/16
 BYE
  2-1  
6
9/20/16
 Pasco *
31-7 (W)  3-1  
7
10/07/16
 Dunedin
38-0 (W)4-1 
8
10/14/16
 @ Wiregrass
45-7 (L) 4-2 
9
10/21/16
 @ Sunlake *
27-19 (W)  5-2 
10
10/28/16
 Land O' Lakes * 35-2 (W) 6-2 
11
  11/04/16 
 @ Gulf
42-7 (W) 7-2 
12
 11/11/16
 Ocala Forest 17-14 (W)  8-2  
13
  11/18/16 
 Ocala Vanguard46-23 (L)8-3
14
 11/25/16

Week
DateOpponent
ScoreRecord
2015 Schedule
   KO   
 8/21/15 
 @ Palm Harbor     35-22 (W)     

1
8/28/15
 @ River Ridge
10-7 (L)
0-1
2
9/04/15
 Anclote
40-7 (W)
1-1
3
9/11/15
 @ Ridgewood
56-14 (W)
2-1
4
9/18/15
 Springstead * 
33-19 (W)
3-1
5
9/25/15
 BYE
 
6
10/02/15
 @ Pasco *
42-27 (W)
4-1
7
10/09/15
 @ Dunedin
44-0 (W) 
5-1
8
10/16/15
 Wiregrass
52-18 (W)
6-1
9
10/23/15
 Sunlake *
21-14 (W) 7-1
10
10/30/15
 @ Land O' Lakes *
19-7 (W) 
8-1
11
  11/06/15 
 Gulf
 56-0 (W)9-1
12
 11/13/15
 Gainesville42-21 (L)9-2
13
  11/20/15 
14
 11/27/15

Mitchell Mustangs

Head Coach: Andy Schmitz (4th Year, 34-11)

Stadium: Mustangs Stadium

Address: 2323 Little Road New Port Richey, FL 34691

District: 6A-6

Colors: Black and Gold

  Year-by-Year Results:
    2017: 11-1 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)
    2016: 8-3 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)
    2015: 9-2 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)  
    2014: 6-5 Andy Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2013: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2012: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2011: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2010: 6-4 Brian Wachtel
    2009: 8-2 Brian Wachtel
    2008: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2007: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2006: 3-7 Scott Schmitz
    2005: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2004: 7-3 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2003: 3-8 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2002: 4-7 Scott Schmitz (District Wildcard)
    2001: 1-9 Scott Schmitz
    2000: JV Scott Schmitz

 

Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2014 Results
   1   
 8/29/14   Anclote        36-7 (W)     1-0  
29/05/14  @ Ridgewood 34-6 (W)2-0
39/12/14 Zephyrhills 45-14 (L)2-1
49/19/14 @ Land O' Lakes*
 27-17 (W)3-1
59/26/14  River Ridge 17-6 (L)3-2
610/03/14 Sunlake* 14-0 (L)3-3
710/10/14 @ Lecanto 28-21 (W)
4-3
810/19/14 @ Fivay* 34-24 (W)
5-3
910/24/14 Springstead* 16-10 (W)
6-3
10
10/31/14 BYE 6-3
1111/07/14 @ Gulf 35-33 (L)
6-4
1211/14/14 @ Gainesville
 24-17 (L)
6-5
1311/23/14
1411/26/14
1512/04/14 
WeekDateOpponentScoreRecord
2013 Results
18/30/13 @ Anclote  24-17 (W)1-0
29/05/13  Ridgewood  41-30 (W)2-0
39/13/13 @ Zephyrhills

 17-9 (L)

2-1
49/20/13 Land O' Lakes* 45-21 (L)2-2
59/27/13 @ River Ridge 24-21 (W)3-2
610/04/13 @ Sunlake* 20-3 (L) 3-3
710/11/13 Lecanto 29-25 (W)4-3
810/18/13 Fivay* 34-10 (W)5-3
910/25/13 @ Springstead* 38-6 (L)5-4
1011/01/13 BYE  
1111/08/13 Gulf 28-21 (W)6-4
1211/15/13      
1311/22/13
1411/29/13
1512/05/13

 

Pasco Pirates
Ridgewood Rams
River Ridge Royal Knights
Sunlake Seahawks
Wesley Chapel Wildcats
Wiregrass Ranch Bulls
Zephyrhills Bulldogs
Anclote Sharks
Bishop McLaughlin Hurricanes
Gulf Buccaneers
Fivay Falcons
Hudson Cobras
Land O' Lakes Gators
Mitchell Mustangs