Week
DateOpponent
ScoreRecord
2015 Schedule
   KO   
 8/21/15 
 @ Palm Harbor     35-22 (W)     

1
8/28/15
 @ River Ridge
10-7 (L)
0-1
2
9/04/15
 Anclote
40-7 (W)
1-1
3
9/11/15
 @ Ridgewood
56-14 (W)
2-1
4
9/18/15
 Springstead * 
33-19 (W)
3-1
5
9/25/15
 BYE
 
6
10/02/15
 @ Pasco *
42-27 (W)
4-1
7
10/09/15
 @ Dunedin
44-0 (W) 
5-1
8
10/16/15
 Wiregrass
52-18 (W)
6-1
9
10/23/15
 Sunlake *
21-14 (W) 7-1
10
10/30/15
 @ Land O' Lakes *
19-7 (W) 
8-1
11
  11/06/15 
 Gulf
 56-0 (W)9-1
12
 11/13/15
 Gainesville42-21 (L)9-2
13
  11/20/15 
14
 11/27/15

Anclote Sharks
Bishop McLaughlin Hurricanes
Gulf Buccaneers
Fivay Falcons
Hudson Cobras
Land O' Lakes Gators
Mitchell Mustangs
  Year-by-Year Results:
    2017: 11-1 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)
    2016: 8-3 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)
    2015: 9-2 Andy Schmitz (District Champs)  
    2014: 6-5 Andy Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2013: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2012: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2011: 6-4 Scott Schmitz
    2010: 6-4 Brian Wachtel
    2009: 8-2 Brian Wachtel
    2008: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2007: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2006: 3-7 Scott Schmitz
    2005: 5-5 Scott Schmitz
    2004: 7-3 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2003: 3-8 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    2002: 4-7 Scott Schmitz (District Wildcard)
    2001: 1-9 Scott Schmitz
    2000: JV Scott Schmitz

 

Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2014 Results
   1   
 8/29/14   Anclote        36-7 (W)     1-0  
29/05/14  @ Ridgewood 34-6 (W)2-0
39/12/14 Zephyrhills 45-14 (L)2-1
49/19/14 @ Land O' Lakes*
 27-17 (W)3-1
59/26/14  River Ridge 17-6 (L)3-2
610/03/14 Sunlake* 14-0 (L)3-3
710/10/14 @ Lecanto 28-21 (W)
4-3
810/19/14 @ Fivay* 34-24 (W)
5-3
910/24/14 Springstead* 16-10 (W)
6-3
10
10/31/14 BYE 6-3
1111/07/14 @ Gulf 35-33 (L)
6-4
1211/14/14 @ Gainesville
 24-17 (L)
6-5
1311/23/14
1411/26/14
1512/04/14 
Pasco Pirates
Ridgewood Rams
River Ridge Royal Knights
Sunlake Seahawks
Wesley Chapel Wildcats
Wiregrass Ranch Bulls
Zephyrhills Bulldogs
Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2017 Schedule
   KO   
 8/18/17 
 @ Zephyrhills 32-21 (W) 

1
 8/25/17 
 Anclote31-7 (W)1-0
2
9/01/17
 @ River Ridge14-3 (W)  2-0 
3
9/08/17
 @ Ridgewood56-6 (W)

3-0

4
9/15/17
 BYE
3-0
5
9/22/17
 @ Clearwater45-28 (W)  4-0 
6
9/29/17
 @ Pasco45-27 (W)   5-0 
7
10/06/17
 Springstead
28-7 (W)  6-0
8
10/13/17
 Berkeley Prep12-9 (W)  7-0 
9
10/20/17 Sunlake26-0 (W) 8-0
10
10/27/17
 @ Land O' Lakes48-12 (W) 9-0  
11
  11/03/17 
 Tarpon Springs46-14 (W) 10-0 
12
 11/10/17 Chamberlain 14-13 (W)11-0
13
  11/17/17
 Vanguard 35-21 (L)11-1
14
 11/24/17
Week
DateOpponent
ScoreRecord
2016 Schedule
   KO   
 8/19/16 
 Palm Harbor   55-11 (L)  

1
8/26/16 
 River Ridge
 12-7 (W)1-0 
2
9/02/16
 @ Anclote
Canceled 1-0 
3
9/09/16
 Ridgewood
30-6 (W)2-0 
4
9/16/16
 @ Springstead * 
33-7 (L) 2-1 
5
9/23/16
 BYE
  2-1  
6
9/20/16
 Pasco *
31-7 (W)  3-1  
7
10/07/16
 Dunedin
38-0 (W)4-1 
8
10/14/16
 @ Wiregrass
45-7 (L) 4-2 
9
10/21/16
 @ Sunlake *
27-19 (W)  5-2 
10
10/28/16
 Land O' Lakes * 35-2 (W) 6-2 
11
  11/04/16 
 @ Gulf
42-7 (W) 7-2 
12
 11/11/16
 Ocala Forest 17-14 (W)  8-2  
13
  11/18/16 
 Ocala Vanguard46-23 (L)8-3
14
 11/25/16

Mitchell Mustangs

Head Coach: Andy Schmitz (4th Year, 34-11)

Stadium: Mustangs Stadium

Address: 2323 Little Road New Port Richey, FL 34691

District: 6A-6

Colors: Black and Gold

WeekDateOpponentScoreRecord
2013 Results
18/30/13 @ Anclote  24-17 (W)1-0
29/05/13  Ridgewood  41-30 (W)2-0
39/13/13 @ Zephyrhills

 17-9 (L)

2-1
49/20/13 Land O' Lakes* 45-21 (L)2-2
59/27/13 @ River Ridge 24-21 (W)3-2
610/04/13 @ Sunlake* 20-3 (L) 3-3
710/11/13 Lecanto 29-25 (W)4-3
810/18/13 Fivay* 34-10 (W)5-3
910/25/13 @ Springstead* 38-6 (L)5-4
1011/01/13 BYE  
1111/08/13 Gulf 28-21 (W)6-4
1211/15/13      
1311/22/13
1411/29/13
1512/05/13