Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2016 Schedule
   KO   
 8/19/16  
 @ Braden River
  38-10 (L)   

1
8/26/16
 @ Mitchell
12-7 (L) 0-1 
2
9/02/16
 Land O' Lakes
Canceled 0-1  
3
9/09/16
 BYE

0-1 
4
9/16/16
 Fivay *
31-10 (W) 1-1 
5
9/23/16
 @ Hudson * 
42-3 (W)  2-1  
6
9/30/16
 @ Ridgewood *
20-16 (W)  3-1 
7
10/07/16
 Gulf *
55-10 (W)  4-1
8
10/14/16
 Zephyrhills *
31-14 (W) 5-1 
9
10/21/16
 @ Anclote *
47-0 (W) 6-1 
10
10/28/16
 Wesley Chapel *
47-28 (W) 7-1 
11
  11/04/16 
 @ Sunlake
  27-24 (L) 7-2  
12
   11/11/16  
 Crystal River   38-28 (W) ‚Äč8-2
13
   11/18/16   Nature Coast 24-3 (W)9-2
14
     11/26/16   
 Clay39-17 (L)9-3
Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2017 Schedule
   KO   
 8/18/17 
 South Sumter  42-14 (W 

1
 8/25/17 
 @ Pinellas Park21-12 (L)0-1
2
9/01/17
 Mitchell 14-3 (L)  0-2 
3
9/08/17
 BYE

0-2

4
9/18/17
 Anclote *45-7 (W)1-2
5
9/22/17
 Ridgewood * 68-0 (W)  2-2 
6
9/29/17
 @ Fivay *  60-0 (W)3-2 
7
10/06/17
 @ Gulf * 
57-0 (W)  4-2  
8
10/13/17
 @ Zephyrhills *38-35 (L)  4-3  
9
10/20/17 Hudson *  35-0 (W) 5-3 
10
10/27/17
 @ Wesley Chapel *47-0 (W)  6-3  
11
  11/03/17 
 Sunlake   36-0 (W) 7-3
12
 11/10/17 @ Zephyrhills 35-31 (L)7-4
13
  11/17/17
14
 11/24/17
19Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2015 Schedule
   KO   
 8/21/15 
 Braden River
   21-19 (L)  

1
8/28/15
 Mitchell
10-7 (W)
1-0
2
9/04/15
 @ Land O' Lakes
 19-7 (W)2-0
3
9/11/15
 BYE

2-0
4
9/18/15
 @ Fivay *
27-0 (W)
3-0
5
9/25/15
 Hudson * 
 34-15 (W)
4-0
6
10/02/15
 Ridgewood *
45-0 (W)
5-0
7
10/09/15
 @ Gulf *
 51-0 (W)
6-0
8
10/16/15
 @ Zephyrhills *
27-14 (W)
7-0
9
10/23/15
 Anclote *
49-7 (W)8-0
10
10/30/15
 @ Wesley Chapel *
42-21 (W) 
9-0
11
  11/06/15 
 Sunlake
 14-13 (L)9-1
12
 11/13/15
 Lecanto 24-6 (W)10-1
13
  11/20/15 
 Nature Coast Tech42-33 (L)10-2
14
 11/27/15

River Ridge Royal Knight

Head Coach: Ryan Benjamin (7th year, 49-28)

Stadium: James Valentine Stadium

Address: 11646 Town Center Rd. New Port Richey, FL 33525

District: 5A-8

Colors: Purple and Silver

  Year-by-Year Results:
    2017: 7-4 Ryan Benjamin (Playoffs)
    2016: 9-3 Ryan Benjamin (District Champs)
    2015: 10-2 Ryan Benjamin (District Champs)
    2014: 10-2 Ryan Benjamin (District Champs)
    2013: 3-7 Ryan Benjamin
    2012: 3-7 Ryan Benjamin
    2011: 7-3 Ryan Benjamin 
    2010: 2-8 Tim Stevens
    2009: 3-7 Tim Stevens 
    2008: 3-7 Tim Stevens
    2007: 1-9 Tim Stevens
    2006: 0-10 Tim Stevens
    2005: 0-10 Mike Degennaro
    2004: 2-8 Mike Degennaro 
    2003: 3-7 Mike Degennaro  
    2002: 2-8 Mike Degennaro
    2001: 3-7 Mike Degennaro 
    2000: 5-5 Mike Degennaro
    1999: 7-3 Scott Schmitz  
    1998: 6-5 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    1997: 4-6  Scott Schmitz
    1996: 7-4 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    1995: 7-4 Scott Schmitz (District Runner-Up)
    1994: 6-5 Scott Schmitz
    1993: 3-7 Scott Schmitz
    1992: 3-7 Scott Schmitz 
    1991: 0-10 Scott Schmitz
Week
DateOpponentScoreRecord
2014 Results
   1     8/29/14   Land O' Lakes     21-14 (W)1-0
2
9/05/14  @ Sunake 28-0 (L)1-1
39/12/14 Wiregrass Ranch 42-21 (W)2-1
49/19/14
 @ Gulf* 42-7 (W)3-1
59/26/14 @ Mitchell 17-6 (W)4-1
610/03/14 Anclote* 47-0 (W)5-1
710/10/14 BYE 5-1
810/19/14 Wesley Chapel* 51-14 (W)
6-1
910/24/14 Hudson* 46-14 (W)
7-1
1010/31/14 @ Ridgewood* 42-14 (W)
8-1
11
11/07/14 @ Pasco 28-25 (W)
9-1
1211/14/14 Tarpon Springs
 29-28 (W)
10-1
1311/21/14
 @ Lakewood
26-3 (L)10-2
1411/28/14
1512/04/14 
WeekDateOpponentScoreRecord
2013 Results
18/30/13 @ Land O' Lakes  32-0 (L)0-1
29/05/13  Sunlake 25-0 (L)0-2
39/13/13 @ Wiregrass Ranch

 21-14 (W)

1-2
49/20/13 Gulf* 21-7 (W) 2-2
59/27/13 Mitchell 24-21 (L)2-3
610/04/13 @ Anclote* 13-0  (L)2-4
710/11/13 BYE  2-4
810/18/13 @ Wesley Chapel* 42-2 (W)3-4
910/25/13 @ Hudson* 26-16 (L)3-5
1011/01/13 Ridgewood* 29-27 (L)3-6
1111/08/13 Pasco 49-30 (L)3-7
1211/15/13     
1311/22/13
1411/29/13
1512/05/13

 

Pasco Pirates
Ridgewood Rams
River Ridge Royal Knights
Sunlake Seahawks
Wesley Chapel Wildcats
Wiregrass Ranch Bulls
Zephyrhills Bulldogs
Anclote Sharks
Bishop McLaughlin Hurricanes
Gulf Buccaneers
Fivay Falcons
Hudson Cobras
Land O' Lakes Gators
Mitchell Mustangs