History of Pasco County Coaches

 **Active coaches in Bold** Updated Through Week 12 of the 2020 Season

     

1. John Benedetto: 196-150 (Land O’Lakes 1977-2008)
2. Tom Fisher: 124-85 (Zephyrhills 1989-2009)
3. John Castelamare: 103-130 (Ridgewood 1985-1996, Wesley Chapel 1999-2009)
4. Scott Schmitz: 94-112 (River Ridge 1991-1999, Mitchell 2001-2008, 2011-2013)
5. Tom McHugh 86-50  (Pasco 2007-2018)
6. Wilbur Lofton: 77-86 (Hudson 1976-1978, Gulf 1982-1995)
7. Bill Browning 73-53 (Sunlake 2007-2018)
8.. Ryan Benjamin 69-40 (River Ridge 2011-Active) 
9. Andy Schmitz 63-16 (Mitchell 2014 to Active)
10. Johnny Clements: 59-91-7 (Zephyrhills 1948-1961,1966-1967)
11. Perry Brown: 58-22 (Pasco 1989-1995)

12. Mark Kantor 51-43 (Hudson 2012-2014, Wiregrass Ranch 2015 to Active)
13. Ricky Thomas: 47-47 (Pasco 1996-2002, Wiregrass 2007-2008)
14. Jay Fulmer: 47-66 (Gulf 2005-2009, Ridgewood 2012-2017)
15. Don Herndon: 44-30 (Pasco 1982-1988)
16. Chris Taylor: 43-54 (Ridgewood 2005-2009, Fivay 2010-2014)

17. Nick Carroll 42-14 (Zephyrhills 2016 to Active)

18. Mike Smith 40-21 (Zephyrhills Christian 2015 to Active)

19. Reggie Roberts Sr. 39-23 (Zephyrhills 2010-2015)
20. Brian Wachtel: 39-48 (Mitchell 2009-2010, Land O’ Lakes 2011-2017)
21. Keith Newton: 37-103 (Hudson 1979-1983, Gulf 1996-2004)
22. Mark Nash: 34-31 (Hudson 2004-2009)
23. Ray Hurn: 32-7-2 (Pasco 1947-1950)
24. Winston Jones: 31-19-4 (Pasco 1940-1942, 1944-1946)
25. Anthony Egan 28-20 (Wesley Chapel 2016 to Active)
26. Ed Webb: 28-32-2 (Gulf 1956-1961)
27. Barry Gardner: 27-15 (Zephyrhills 1985-1988)
28. Joe Caruso: 25-13-1 (Pasco 1956-1959)

29. Matt Durchik 23-29 (Fivay 2015 to Active)
30. Matt Wicks 23-49 (Anclote 2009-2015)
31. David Clark: 22-6-3 (Pasco 1953-1955)
32. Bob Alwood: 22-38-1 (Zephyrhills 1968-1973)
33. Jimmy Sessoms 20-21 (Pasco 1975-1978)
34. Dan Sikes: 20-21 (Land O’Lakes 1975-1976, Zephyrhills 1977-1978)
35. Dale Caparaso 20-21 (Pasco 2003-2006)
36. Jim Riser 18-33 (Gulf 1974-1977, Ridgewood 1984)
37. Jim Michaels 17-53 (Hudson 1984-1990)​
38. Ned Madison 16-12-3 (Pasco 1960-1962)
39. Tim Hicks 15-24 (Hudson 2017 to Active)
40. Mike Degennaro 15-45 (River Ridge 2000-2005)
41. John Semago 14-34 (Gulf 1949-1953)
42. Terry Voyles 14-35 (Hudson 1999-2003)
43. Ben Alford 13-17 (Wesley Chapel 2010-2012)43. Jason Messamore 12-19 (Gulf 2013 to 2014, Anclote 2019)
44. Matt Kingsley 12-17 (Anclote 2016 to 2018)
45. Bob Bowling 12-18 (Pasco 1979-1981)​​
46. Jason Messamore 12-19 (Gulf 2013 to 2014, Anclote 2019)
47. Mike Johnson 12-29 (Cypress Creek 2017 to Active)
48. Rob Mahler 11-9 (Hudson 2015-2016)
49. Alan Knight 11-18-1 (Zephyrhills 1974-1976)
50.  Derrick Alexander 11-19 (Bishop McLaughlin 2011-2013)
51. Jim Valentine 11-29 (Gulf 1969-1970, 1972-1973)
52. Jeremy Shobe 11-30 (Wiregrass 2009-2012)
53. Tico Hernandez 11-39 (Wesley Chapel 2013-2015, Bishop McLaughlin 2017 to ​2018)
54. Will McRaney 10-9-1 (Zephyrhills 1963-1964)
55. Richard Romine 10-19 (Pasco 1966-1968)
56. Marty Williams 10-19 (Bishop McLaughlin 2007-2009)
57. Jerry Young 10-30 (Gulf 1978-1981)
58. Dub Palmer 9-1 (Pasco 1952)
59. Fred Smith 9-10-1 (Gulf 1962-1963)
60. Jeff Swymer 9-11 (Bishop McLaughlin 2015-2016)
61. Chad Walker 9-11 Land O' Lakes (2018-2019)
62. Jason Stokes 9-12 (Pasco 2019 to Active)
63. Matt Kitchie 9-13 (Land O' Lakes 2009-2010)
64. Bobby Lyle 9-21 (Pasco 1969-1971)
65. Jim Davis 9-21 (Zephyrhills 1982-1984)​
66. Gary Hall 9-32 (Hudson 1991-1994)
67 Ernie Pollock 9-31 (Hudson 1995-1998)
68. Tim Stevens 9-41 (River Ridge 2006-2010)
69. Jim Ceccarelli 8-12 (Bishop McLaughlin 2004-2006)
70. Tom Weightman 8-21 (Gulf 1964-1966)
71. Ken Hollar 7-3 (Gulf 2010)
72. Matt Nardo 7-3 (Bishop McLaughlin 2010)
73. Troy Cornwell 7-23 (Ridgewood (2002-2004)
74. Wayne Parzik 7-33 (Ridgewood 1998-2001)
75. Arthur Mickel 6-3-1 (Gulf 1946)
76. Wayne Malone 6-4 (Pasco 1963)​

77. Ken Stills 6-4 (Bishop McLaughlin 2020 to Active)

78. Trey Burdick 6-12 (Sunlake 2019 to Active)
79. Autry Hayes 5-2-2 (Pasco 1951)
80. Jim Blalock 5-4-1 (Gulf 1947)
81. John McFarland 5-5 (Gulf 1967)​
82. Henry Walls 5-5 (Pasco 1972)​
83. Don Turner 5-14-1 (Hudson 1974-1975)
84. Tate Marsh 5-15 Pasco 1973-1974)
85. Kent Reed 5-15 (Ridgewood 2010-2011)​
86. Mike Lawrence 4-6 (Wiregrass Ranch 2013)
87. Artie Meza 4-6 (Wiregrass Ranch (2014)
88. Paul Greer 4-16 (Zephyrhills 1980-1981)
89. Arthur Stevens 3-6-1 (Gulf 1945)
90. Don Hansen 3-7 (Gulf 1948)
91. Jason Grain 3-17 (Gulf 2017 to 2018)
92. Antony Smith 3-8 (Anclote 2020 to Active)
93. John Diehl 2-4 (Fivay 2015)
94. John Woodall 2-6-2 (Pasco 1964)
95. Louis Cappola 2-7 (Zephyrhills 1948)
96. Don Daly 2-8 (Pasco 1965)
97. Don Kessler 2-8 (Gulf 1968)
98. Troy Hochstetler/Greg Mathis 2-8 (Zephyrhills 2009)
99. Craig Moore 2-8 (Bishop McLaughlin 2014)
100. Tom Carter 2-18 (Gulf 2011-2012
101. Ronald Baughn 1-7 Land O' Lakes 2020 to Active)
​102. Joe Vaughn 1-8 (Bishop McLaughlin 2019)
103. Joe Konstantinos 1-9 (Gulf 1971)
104. John Blackburn 1-9 (Zephyrhills 1979)
105. Justin Fenton 1-19 (Hudson 2010-2011)
106. Matthew Kitchel 0-5 (Gulf 2016)
107. William Neal 0-9-1 (Zephyrhills 1965)
108. Mike Looney 0-10 (Ridgewood 1997)
109. Bill Worthington 0-10 (Zephyrhills 1962)
110. Gerald Hatch 0-10 (Zephyrhills 1946)
111. Bruno Buonsanto 0-15 (Gulf 2015-2016)
​112. Daniel McLeod 0-17 (Gulf 2019 to 2020)
113. Al Lagano 0-19 (Gulf 1954-1955)​








 

PascoCountyFB

     High School Football in Florida

Pasco Pirates
Ridgewood Rams
River Ridge Royal Knights
Sunlake Seahawks
Wesley Chapel Wildcats
Wiregrass Ranch Bulls
Zephyrhills Bulldogs
Anclote Sharks
Bishop McLaughlin Hurricanes
Gulf Buccaneers
Fivay Falcons
Hudson Cobras
Land O' Lakes Gators
Mitchell Mustangs